This site is being prepared for archiving and is no longer being maintained. If you have any questions or comments, please email us at asweb@syr.edu.

Skip to main content

2017 Meredith Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences (November 4th, 2017, 9am-4pm in Life Sciences Building)

Schedule of Presentations


09.00 am Breakfast (Outside LSB 105; Breed Lecture Hall)

09:15 am Introduction and Welcome
PROF. ROBERT DOYLE; Syracuse University

09:30 am Alumni Presentation: “Chemoproteomics-enabled covalent ligand discovery against druggable hotspots for cancer therapy”
ALLISON ROBERTS ‘14; PhD Candidate - University of California, Berkeley

10:15 am Claudia Heritage

10:45 am Ibnul Rafi

11:15 am Break

11:30 am Genesis Felizola

12:00 pm Mara Julin

12:30 pm Lunch

1:15 pm Devin Nonnenman

1:45 pm Etta Hanlon

2:15 pm Myles Morgan

2:45 pm Jordan Pitt

3.15 pm Break – Panel will meet to discuss Prize winners

3:30 pm Graduate Alumni Presentation: "Radiometal-based PET probes for cancer imaging."
Bernadette Marquez-Nostra, Assistant Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Sciences at Yale University (New Haven, CT)
Dr. Tayo Ikotun G ‘09; Amgen Inc. (Los Angeles, CA), introducing.

4:30 pm Announcement of two Meredith Scholars Awardees
(2 x Best Speakers- $2500 each).

Keynote Speakers

Bernadette 
                                            Marquez-Nostra

Bernadette Marquez-Nostra 
Assistant Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Sciences

    Allison 
                                            Roberts

    Allison Roberts 
    Ph.D. Student, UC Berkely

      2017 Meredith Scholars

      Genesis 
                                            Felizola

      Genesis Felizola

        Jordan 
                                            PItt

        Jordan PItt

          2017 Symposium Speakers

          Genesis 
                                            Felizola

          Genesis Felizola

            Etta 
                                            Hanlon

            Etta Hanlon

              Claudia 
                                            Heritage

              Claudia Heritage

                Mara 
                                            Julin

                Mara Julin

                  Myles 
                                            Morgan

                  Myles Morgan

                    Devin 
                                            Nonnenman

                    Devin Nonnenman

                      Jordan 
                                            PItt

                      Jordan PItt

                        Ibnul 
                                            Rafi

                        Ibnul Rafi

                          Selection Panel

                          Gary 
                                            Bonomo

                          Gary Bonomo 
                          Lab Supervisor

                          Carlos 
                                            Castañeda

                          Carlos Castañeda 
                          Assistant Professor, Biology & Chemistry

                          Robert 
                                            Doyle

                          Robert Doyle 
                          Laura J. and L. Douglas Meredith Professor

                          James 
                                            Hougland

                          James Hougland 
                          Associate Professor, Chemistry

                          Cathy 
                                            Newton

                          Cathy Newton 
                          Professor, Earth Sciences

                          Christabel 
                                            Sheldon

                          Christabel Sheldon 
                          Director, McNair Scholars Program